Privacy Policy

Definitions

  • "our", "we", "us" or "Figured" means Figured Ltd with its head office at Level 11, 19 Victoria Street, Auckland 1010
  • "you" means you, the person using our service
  • "service" means the online farm management system we provide, and anything else we do for you
  • "Privacy Act" means the Privacy Act 1993 and any related codes of practice

Your personal information Figured is an online farm management system which stores financial and operational information you provide about your farm. In order to provide the service, Figured will store information that is entered by you, or automatically imported from Xero on your instruction. The Data entered or imported on your instruction (“Data”) remains your property and we will not use nor make available for use any of this information without your permission.

Data may include information that is ‘personal information’ within the meaning of the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy will govern the way we collect, use, process and disclose your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, you can contact us on support@figured.com.

You can always choose not to provide your personal information, but it may mean that we are unable to provide you with the service.

Access to your Data The Data entered by you is stored securely in a database and is only accessible to us and to persons you have authorised to use the service via user accounts that only you can create, which allows you to give your colleagues and accountant access.

Your password is kept private and secure and Figured discloses personally-identifying information only to those of its employees and contractors that need to know that information in order to process it on Figured’s behalf or to provide services available at Figured’s websites, and only in accordance with our appropriate use of data policies.

We do not have access to your Xero password or details. You can revoke access to Figured from these services within their applications at any time.

System usage Figured will never access specific transaction details or financial information belonging to you except where granted permission by you to assist with resolution of a system issue or error.

Figured staff and key commercial partners can access and use non-identifying and aggregated usage information and transaction volumes in order to better understand how our customers are using the service so we can improve the system design and where appropriate have the system prompt users with suggestions on ways to improve their own use of the system.

Figured will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of personal information about you for any purpose which is not incidental to the normal use of the service without receiving permission from you to do so.

Your personal information is secure The Figured servers have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authority Rapid SSL CA to ensure all data transferred between users and the service is encrypted. However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment. Users should only enter, or instruct the importation of, personal information to the database within a secure environment. This means that your browser must support the encryption security used in connection with the service, and it is your responsibility to keep your password to the service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any misuse.

Figured is administered in Feilding, New Zealand and we will hold your personal information on secure servers in Auckland, New Zealand. Where You access or input personal information from somewhere other than the country where the personal information is stored or to be stored, you consent to that personal information being transferred from one country to the other (including via any intermediate country) as a function of transmission across the internet.

We have electronic and physical security measures in place to protect against the loss, access, misuse and, alteration and/or unauthorised disclosure of the information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we strive to do everything reasonably possible to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

Access to your personal information You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you, and request that we correct any personal information that is incorrect.

Provided you have met your obligations under the service Terms of Use, on request Figured will provide you with a full export of your personal information in a common file format determined by us.

Your personal information may be permanently deleted 40 days after you stop paying for the service or at your request (although if you request the deletion of your personal information, this may affect the quality of the service we are able to provide).

To request an update to your personal information that we hold, such as your billing address, you can contact us by email at support@figured.com.

Cookies The service utilises "cookies" and other technical measures that enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you or your Organisation, but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Figured will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of personal information about you for any purpose which is not incidental to the normal use of the service.

You are responsible for checking the Privacy Policy of Xero and any other third party applications used in conjunction with Figured.

The service contains links enabling the electronic transfer of data with a third-party application called Xero. Figured Ltd takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of this application. You can see Xero’s privacy policy here.

This policy may be updated from time to time Figured reserves the right to change this policy at any time and any amended policy is effective upon posting on this website. Figured will make every effort to communicate these changes to you via email or notification via the website.

Please read our Terms of Use Use of the service is subject to Figured’s Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with this. In the event of a conflict or disagreement between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, the Terms of Use will prevail.