Privacy Notice

Introduction

This notice describes our privacy practices and how we process your Personal Data to support our website, products and any other services we may offer (our "services").

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25 May 2018. We may update it from time to time, and where the change is significant we'll let you know by sending you an email. 
 

Figured

Figured ("we", "us", "our") is a company headquartered in Auckland New Zealand, with offices around the world. Contact details for our locations can be found on the Contact page of our website.

We provide leading farm financial management software that is helping farming teams across New Zealand, Australia, the United Kingdom and the United States better manage the profitability of their operations. To find out more about our Services you can visit the Figured website.

Under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) we act as a controller of your Personal Data, our representative in the European Union is Figured Software UK Limited (Company Number 11377806)
 

Your Personal Data

Personal Data means any information about you such as your name, phone number, email address, support conversations, comments on reports, or any other information that can be linked to your user account. If the personal data has been aggregated or anonymised so that you are not able to be identified from that information, then this notice does not apply.
 

What kinds of information do we collect?

When you visit our website or use our services, we collect Personal Data. If we don't collect your Personal Data we may not be able to provide you with our services, and some functions or features may not be available to you.

Information you provide

The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. For example when you sign up to use our services, create or share content, collaborate on the financial management of a farm, contact us with questions or request support.

Information we collect automatically

We collect some information automatically when you visit our website or use our services like your IP address or browser user-agent. We also collect information on your usage of our website and services, This includes information such as the pages you visit, the actions you perform, and the content you view as you navigate around our website and services. We do this so we can understand how you use our products and continue to improve them.

Information we get from third parties

Occasionally we may collect personal data about you from third party sources such as publicly available materials or information from trusted partners such as your accounting practice or bank where they have the right to provide us with your information.

Where we collect Personal Data we'll only process it:

  • To perform a contract with you, or
  • Where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or
  • In accordance with a legal obligation, or
  • Where we have your consent

  
How we use your Personal Data

The main way we use your Personal Data is to provide and support the services that we offer to you including using that information to verify your account, activity and maintain the integrity of our services. Additionally we may also use your information in the following ways:

To communicate with you

We may send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our services, and let you know about updates to our policies, notices or terms. We may also use your Personal Data when communicating with you to support you and manage our relationship with you.

Provide measurement and analytics

We may use your Personal Data to help our partners understand and measure the effectiveness, and usage of our services.

Research and report

We may use your Personal Data to provide aggregated and anonymised reports, analytics and research which we may share publicly or with third parties.
 

How long we keep your Personal Data

We keep your data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services or until your account is deleted. How long we keep information depends on what it is and whether we have a business need to retain it.

When you delete your account we permanently delete all of the Personal Data and this action cannot be undone. We may retain your contact information for billing purposes if we have a need for it. When you delete your account any data which has been added to a farm such as financial transactions, invoices, budgets or comments will remain, however this information will no longer be associated with your personal data.
 

We share information

In certain circumstances we will share the Personal Data:

  • With your consent or at your direction, such as when you share reports with third-parties or invite users into your Farm. 
  • Other companies in the Figured group
  • Third parties such as those that help us provide our services to you
  • Another organisation if we sell or buy, or negotiate to sell or buy, any business or assets
     

International Transfers

We share data both internally within the Figured group, and externally with our partners and with those you direct us to as described in this Notice. When we do this your Personal Data may be transferred, stored or processed in the United States where our data hosting provider's servers are located, or other countries outside of the European Economic Area or the country where you live. These transfers are necessary to provide our services. 

If you are in the European Economic Area, this means that your Personal Data is transferred outside of the EEA. These transfers are necessary to provide our services, and we utilise standard contract clauses, ensure the entity is Privacy Shield Certified, or rely on the European Commission's adequacy decisions about certain countries (like New Zealand). For further information please contact us at privacy@figured.com 
 

Your rights

You can ask us not to send you any marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the email, or you can send your request to us at privacy@figured.com.

You also have the following rights:

  • To know how we use, store and process your Personal Data 
  • To have your Personal Data corrected, deleted or to ask us to stop processing your Personal Data
  • To receive a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  • To lodge a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority (e.g. in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office)
  • Where our processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Notice we may not be able to provide you with our services, and some functions or features may not be available to you.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at privacy@figured.com 
 

Security

The security of your Personal Data is central to everything we do at Figured. We have put in place appropriate technical and operational measures to ensure the confidentiality, availability and integrity of your Personal Data at all times. We engage independent third parties to review our services, to test our security and to audit our operational controls. If you want more detailed information please contact us at privacy@figured.com 
 

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or about how we collect, use, or secure your Personal Data then the best way to contact us is by email at privacy@figured.com so we can put you in touch with the right person.

Alternatively you can contact us by post:

ATTN: Data Protection Officer PO Box 90295
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142
New Zealand